Business banking,
fully integrated.

A Foundium business account and Mastercard, with invoicing, payment collection, arrears recovery, expense management and tax provisioning built in. Everything runs within the system that already holds your projects and the agreements behind them.

A business account,
with the card to match.

Every Foundium business account includes a Mastercard business debit card, available in Bone, Onyx, Shell and Oxblood. Card spending is allocated to the relevant project as it happens, alongside your invoices and tax provisioning.

FOUNDIUM
Jamie Archer
Business
debit
BoneCeramic with the capsule pressed into the surface.
FOUNDIUM
Alex Carter
Business
debit
OnyxOnyx ceramic with the capsule pressed into the surface.
FOUNDIUM
Olivia Grant
Business
debit
ShellRose clay ceramic with three capsules down the right side.
FOUNDIUM
Sophie Hale
Business
debit
OxbloodOxblood ceramic with the capsule pressed into the surface.

Select a card to see the reverse.

End-to-end
receivables management.

Foundium manages every stage between completed work and cleared funds, the stages where most businesses lose value.

  1. Automated invoicing

    Tracked hours and approved milestones are already recorded on the platform, so raising an invoice takes a single confirmation. Unbilled time remains visible until it is invoiced.

  2. Integrated payment links

    Every invoice includes a secure payment link, so clients can pay without creating an account or contacting their finance team. Payment status updates as soon as funds clear.

  3. Automated arrears recovery

    Reminders begin on the day an invoice passes its payment terms and escalate on a schedule you define, so follow-up is consistent and requires no manual effort.

  4. Tax provisioning on receipt

    A set share of each payment, 20% by default or a rate you choose, is ring-fenced as soon as funds arrive. Tax is provisioned throughout the year rather than met from working capital at the January deadline.

  5. Real-time expense management

    Receipts are captured by photograph and allocated to the relevant project, so project margins are reported as costs are incurred.

  6. Reliable liquidity reporting

    Committed, invoiced, overdue and available funds are reported against scheduled work, giving a forward view alongside your current account balance.

Your available
funds position.

Your account balance shows a single figure. Foundium separates funds provisioned for tax, funds committed to scheduled work and the balance available to deploy.

Account balance £55,200.00
Owed to you · not yet in the account £25,800
Held for tax £11,04020% Set aside at 20% on receipt. Not available.
Committed £18,45033% Allocated against scheduled work.
Available £25,71047% The figure you can commit.
Available to spend £25,710 The figure that should inform decisions: funds available to commit once tax and existing obligations are accounted for.
Receivables outstanding.
£15,600 invoiced and past terms, currently in recovery. £10,200 delivered and not yet invoiced.
View as a table
Account balance breakdown
PositionAmount
In the account£55,200
Held for tax on payments received, at 20%−£11,040
Committed against work scheduled−£18,450
Available to spend£25,710
Invoiced and past terms, in recovery£15,600
Delivered and not yet invoiced£10,200

Credit assessed
on performance.

Early-stage businesses are often assessed on personal credit history and on thresholds designed for much larger companies. Their strongest evidence, a record of clients paying consistently, is rarely considered.

Verifiable trading history

Every invoice raised, paid and recovered adds to a verifiable trading record of dated, attributable transactions.

Delivery performance

On-time delivery and repeat business from the same clients are stronger indicators of future performance than a credit file alone.

Continuously maintained

The record builds as you trade, so it is ready before financing is needed instead of being assembled under time pressure.

Fully portable

Export your trading record at any time in a format lenders and accountants can use. Your data is never locked to the platform.

Lending and capital provision are regulated activities in the UK. This section describes the trading record the platform maintains and how it can be used. It does not constitute an offer of credit.

Your account,
properly protected.

Foundium business accounts and Mastercard cards are provided with our authorised banking partner, which holds your funds under its regulatory permissions. Your client records remain in your account and are never disclosed.

  • Authorised banking partner

    Accounts, payments and cards are provided by our banking partner under its UK authorisation, and your funds are protected under its regulatory arrangements. Card details are processed by the partner and never stored by Foundium.

  • Controlled arrears recovery

    Reminders are sent on the schedule you configure and stop as soon as you pause them. The service issues reminders only and is not a debt collection service.

  • Tax provisioning

    Provisioning ring-fences a percentage you choose, 20% by default, so those funds are not treated as available. It does not calculate your liability, apply allowances or file returns, and your obligations to HMRC remain your responsibility.

  • Client data ownership

    Client names, contact details and payment status belong to you. They are never shared with advisers, institutions or brand partners, and no setting changes that.

Business banking,
managed end to end.

Collect payments sooner, automate follow-up and see the funds available to you at any time, from a single business account.